Accident Summary Nr: 201055225 - Employee Suffers Burns While Working With Hot Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120039680 | 02/26/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Royal Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 21, 2001, Employee #1 was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of liquid hot tar to a bigger open drum (mop cart) approximately 5-ft away. Employee #1 did not have appropriate body protection while working with hot tar. Employee #1 placed the tip of the bucket on the edge of the mop cart and started to pour the hot tar into the cart. Unexpectedly, the bucket slipped, and hot tar poured onto Employee #1's shoe. Employee #1 felt the heat on his leg and threw the bucket away from him to prevent more hot tars pouring onto his leg. Hot tar splashed back and burned Employee #1's neck, arms, and chest. Employee #1 received first-and-second-degree burns and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120039680 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |