Accident Summary Nr: 201055217 - Employee'S Hand Crushed In Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126082353 | 04/26/2001 | 2752 | 0 | Quebecor World- George Rice & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 19, 2001, Employee #1 and two other employees were working on a K4 Sheetfed press. They were preparing the liner to be placed in the press for an upcoming job. Employee #1 went into the pit area which was located directly underneath the machine, and began wiping powder off the pan before beginning to tape the liner into the machine. The other crew members were on the catwalk above the pit as Employee #1 was wiping the pan. One of the other employees thought that he heard a command to inch the press from Employee #1, so he did. He could not see Employee #1 as he inched the press. Employee #1's hand got caught by the gripper bar resulting in his right wrist being crushed. The pit area was completed isolated from the floor, therefore the crew members could not see each other. The only method of communication between the other employees and Employee #1 down in the pit was verbal and since the work area was noisy, it was difficult to be heard. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126082353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |