Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201055217 - Employee'S Hand Crushed In Printing Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201055217 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608235304/26/200127520Quebecor World- George Rice & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 19, 2001, Employee #1 and two other employees were working on a K4 Sheetfed press. They were preparing the liner to be placed in the press for an upcoming job. Employee #1 went into the pit area which was located directly underneath the machine, and began wiping powder off the pan before beginning to tape the liner into the machine. The other crew members were on the catwalk above the pit as Employee #1 was wiping the pan. One of the other employees thought that he heard a command to inch the press from Employee #1, so he did. He could not see Employee #1 as he inched the press. Employee #1's hand got caught by the gripper bar resulting in his right wrist being crushed. The pit area was completed isolated from the floor, therefore the crew members could not see each other. The only method of communication between the other employees and Employee #1 down in the pit was verbal and since the work area was noisy, it was difficult to be heard. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: printing press, caught by, crushed, noise, pit, catwalk, powder, hand, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126082353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Printing machine operators