Accident Summary Nr: 201055209 - Employee Killed When Struck by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776903 | 04/18/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Western Strategic Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on April 18, 2001, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor for Strategic Materials Incorporated, was installing a sprinkler system for dust control next to the glass bottle loading area. Another employee was operating a Kawasaki front end loader Model Number 70ZN, Serial Number 7003 5737. The equipment operator was transferring glass bottles from the brown glass pile area to the hopper where the glass is ground. The operator did not see Employee #1 as he approached the pile of brown glass. He picked up a scoop of glass, shook the scoop to stabilize the load, and then proceeded in reverse. While backing up, the operator felt a bump on the right front tire, but thought that it was glass bottles that were lying on the floor and did not pay attention to it. He was not aware that he had run over Employee #1 until he returned for another load and saw his body lying on the ground. The back-up alarm on the front end loader was not operational. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene due to massive trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776903 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |