Accident Summary Nr: 201055175 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776432 | 01/31/2001 | 7539 | 0 | Le Mans Import Motors |
Abstract: At approximately 3:37 p.m. on January 31, 2001, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was fatally injured when the forklift he was working under slipped off its support jack. On the day of the accident, the shop owner had picked up a Hyster forklift from a neighboring customer, to repair a leaking hose. A forklift mechanic from a near-by shop brought a hydraulic jack and apparently placed it under the forklift but did not block the jack. The shop owner had bought the replacement hose, but, at the time, was performing work at the opposite end of the shop. The hose was left adjacent to the forklift and Employee #1 went under the forklift to finish the work. Employee #1 had not been trained to recognize the hazard of working under an unblocked hydraulic jack. The forklift slipped off the jack and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776432 | Fatality | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |