Accident Summary Nr: 201055142 - Employee's fingers amputated in paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081835 | 05/23/2001 | 5111 | 0 | Eagle Converting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator for Eagle Converting, Inc., was using a Hamblet Machine Company drum cylinder paper cutter on a roll of paper. The machine was running when he tried to straighten up some creased paper by pulling on it with his right hand. His hand struck the cutting surface, amputating his fourth and little fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles Community Hospital, where surgeons were able to reattach his little finger but not his fourth finger. The cutter was not guarded and the point of operation had only a 15 in. wide opening to allow operator access. The employer had no established lockout/tagout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081835 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |