Accident Summary Nr: 201055134 - Plumbing helper badly cut when mirror he was removing breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 201055134 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982496902/09/200117110Bear River Plumbing

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 27, 2000, a plumbing helper was removing a mirror from the wall in the second floor bathroom at a private residence to prepare the room for remodeling. The employee lifted the mirror off the track on the left-hand side and when he reached up for the right side, the left side of the mirror slipped from his hand and hit the bathroom counter. The right side of the mirror then bounced off the track and hit the bathroom counter, which was approximately 3.5 feet high. The right corner of the mirror broke and a 6-inch by 6-inch section cut his right wrist. The mirror was approximately 3.5 to 4 feet wide and 6 to 7 feet high. The employee was wearing safety glasses, kneepads, safety helmet, a back brace and steel-toe shoes. The owner's wife took the employee to the Beverly Medical Center and he was later transferred to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days. He suffered a lacerated right wrist with flexor tendon involvement and injury to the nerve.

Keywords: TENDON, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, PLUMBING, HAND, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119824969 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other