Accident Summary Nr: 201055092 - Employee's leg broke when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081827 | 05/24/2001 | 1741 | 238140 | Carnevale & Lohr Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2001, Employee #1, a shop labor, was walking along the side of a forklift trying to steady a heavy load. He was also watching the on coming traffic for the forklift driver as they were trying to cross the street. They were moving a slab of limestone approximately 8.5-ft by 4.5-ft by-2-in. and weighting approximately 1200 pounds. The slab was rigged using a lifting clamp. The forklift stopped to allow some traffic to go by. After the traffic passed the forklift moved and Employee #1 felt the forklift's wheel catch his right heel and tripped. The forklift then rolled up his left leg to a point just below the knee. The driver saw Employee #1 fall out of his peripheral vision and stopped the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken left leg and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126081827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |