Accident Summary Nr: 201055084 - Machine Operator's finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776416 | 01/31/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Orval Kent Food Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:28 a.m. on January 30, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator at a food company, was working at a Potato Dicer (Model G, Serial Number 1009) and was reassigned to chili deseeding. In route out of the potato dicing area, Employee #1 inadvertently swiped her right hand through the dicer. Employee #1 is not sure why she swiped her hand through the dicer but once she did she felt her right middle finger was caught in the machine. Employee #1 screamed to coworkers to turn off the dicer. A coworker working in another area heard Employee #1 screaming, ran to see what was going on and disengaged the gears where Employee #1's right hand was trapped. Emergency medical services were summoned; paramedics arrived and took Employee #1 to a local hospital where she was treated for her injury. Employee #1's right hand middle finger was amputated and the right hand middle finger, which was also lacerated in the accident, required stitches. Employee #1 was hospitalized and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776416 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |