Accident Summary Nr: 201055068 - Employee Injured In Fall From Unknown Height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126112408 | 01/26/2001 | 5411 | 0 | El Tapatio Market |
Abstract: On January 19, 2001, the facility received new merchandise from an incoming trailer. Employee #1 started to organize the stock and make room available for the new merchandise. At approximately 9:45 a.m. Employee #1 was driving a forklift to move a pallet of merchandise to an available space on the upper layer of the storage rack in the warehouse area. There was a pallet of merchandise already sitting next to the space. This pallet merchandise was not aligned, so Employee #1 was unable to move the new pallet of merchandise into the space. Employee #1 jumped off from his forklift and kept the fork in an upper position so he could use the side of the forklift and the pallet to climb onto the upper layer of the storage rack to re-stack the merchandise manually. After Employee #1 climbed onto the pallet on the forklift, he moved his feet onto the pallets on top of the storage rack and started to re-stack the merchandise. Unexpectedly, the edges of the pallets broke; Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward. Employee #1 turned his body around to prevent falling on his back. Employee #1 landed on his feet and broke his left foot. Employee #1 then tried to use his hands to break his fall, but his hand slipped, and he broke his left elbow. Then Employee #1's forehead hit the floor, and bounced twice, causing his forehead, nose, and lips to bleed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126112408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |