Accident Summary Nr: 201055043 - Employee Has Multiple Injuries After Glass Fell On Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827186 | 01/31/2001 | 3229 | 0 | Western Glass Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured his skull and face, lacerated his face, and had intracranial hemorrhage when he slipped and fell to the ground after glass sheets fell and broke on top of him. His employer is involved in glass fabrication. Employee #1 and a coworker were loading glass onto a truck designed for glass sheet transportation. On this truck, the sheets are leaned against and secured to inclined walls on each side of the truck. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing on the ground next to the truck and supporting multiple sheets of glass as his coworker was above on the truck placing cardboard sheets between the glass sheets. The base of the glass sheets was 23 inches above where Employee #1 was standing and rose another 68 inches over him. His coworker, who witnessed the fall, stated that the ground was wet and Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. He also explained that the glass sheets fell and broke on top of him. Employee #1 had lacerations to his face, intra-cranial hemorrhage and fractured some bones of his skull and face. After the accident, Employee #1 was transported to Saint Francis Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. Employee #1 stayed in the hospital for approximately 20 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119827186 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furniture and wood finishers |