Accident Summary Nr: 201055035 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Thumb And Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201055035 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077637401/10/200134690Tajima Group Usa

Abstract: On December 18, 2000, Employee #1, a press brake operator, started to work at approximately 7:00 a.m. The job was slow and Employee #1 started sweeping. Employee #1 was then assigned to cut material for various work orders. At approximately 3:00 p.m. Employee #1 was asked to run several samples (bending 8-in. by 4-in. pieces of stainless steel sheets at 90 degrees angle) on a press brake (Wyson, 55-tons, Serial Number PB4-190, Model Number 55-8, 115 long ram/slide) and lacked guards and safety devices to safeguard the point of operation. Employee #1 rested both forearms on the wooden press table holding the piece to be bent with both hands. When Employee #1 rested both forearms on the table, he lost his balance. In an attempt to prevent a fall Employee #1 grabbed the lower die with his left hand. Employee #1 had his right foot on the foot control, and when he lost his balance, he accidentally activated the foot control. The press cycled and caught the Employee #1's left thumb and index finger. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left index finger and thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300776374 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators