Accident Summary Nr: 201055035 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Thumb And Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776374 | 01/10/2001 | 3469 | 0 | Tajima Group Usa |
Abstract: On December 18, 2000, Employee #1, a press brake operator, started to work at approximately 7:00 a.m. The job was slow and Employee #1 started sweeping. Employee #1 was then assigned to cut material for various work orders. At approximately 3:00 p.m. Employee #1 was asked to run several samples (bending 8-in. by 4-in. pieces of stainless steel sheets at 90 degrees angle) on a press brake (Wyson, 55-tons, Serial Number PB4-190, Model Number 55-8, 115 long ram/slide) and lacked guards and safety devices to safeguard the point of operation. Employee #1 rested both forearms on the wooden press table holding the piece to be bent with both hands. When Employee #1 rested both forearms on the table, he lost his balance. In an attempt to prevent a fall Employee #1 grabbed the lower die with his left hand. Employee #1 had his right foot on the foot control, and when he lost his balance, he accidentally activated the foot control. The press cycled and caught the Employee #1's left thumb and index finger. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left index finger and thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776374 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |