Accident Summary Nr: 201055001 - Employee killed in fall from tree when positioning belt tore
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076959 | 12/13/2000 | 5169 | 0 | L A Chemical |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 13, 2000, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, began climbing a 60-ft palm tree. He had reached the top and was cutting for about three minutes when the positioning belt he was using broke and set Employee #1 free from the tree he was attached to. Employee #1 fell 60 ft to the cement ground and sustained fractured skull and severe head trauma. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at the Saint Francis Hospital. Employee #1 had been working with another employee. They had solicited work at this chemical distribution company. Employee #1 and another employee were unlicensed and were granted the job on the basis that they had cut palm trees in the past, while working for a tree trimming company. The investigation concluded that the accident was caused by a badly torn positioning belt. Employee #1 had brought his own climbing equipment, which included a body belt and a positioning belt. Employee #1 was working without training or instructions from the chemical company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076959 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |