Accident Summary Nr: 201054988 - Employee injured in fall from truss

Accident Summary Nr: 201054988 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608187603/29/200117510Southwest Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 9, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter with 10 years of experience with Southwest Construction in Sunland, CA, was on the second level of a structure, moving ceiling joists into position atop a wall in preparation for installing them. He and a coworker were walking on an 8 1/2 in. by 11 1/2 in. wide truss while carrying an approximately 99 lb, 26 ft by 3 1/2 in. joist when he lost his balance and fell 10 1/2 ft onto a wooden floor. He sustained a radial hip fracture, a fractured left elbow, and a fractured T12 vertebra. He was transported to Verdugo Hill Hospital, where he was treated until his discharge at 3:00 p.m. on March 11, 2001. Because of Employee #1's experience, the supervisor did not assign anyone to provide adequate risk control while the work was being done. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of fall protection and there were no direct witnesses to the incident. The cause of the accident was determined to be the inadequate width of the working surface, which resulted in Employee #1 losing his balance.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, HIP, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126081876 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other