Accident Summary Nr: 201054954 - Employee's arm caught between two objects
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119826386 | 02/14/2001 | 3552 | 0 | Stone Blue, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2001, a customer service representative reached inside a stopped drum to remove some jean samples for a quality control check when the employee's right arm was caught in a 2 inch opening between a rotating drum and the frame of a commercial dying machine SP-1. The company is engaged in pre-wash and stone-wash dying, finishing, and sandblasting jean pants. The accident occurred in the dying area. The employee sustained a minor bruise to his right arm. He was treated for his injuries and released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119826386 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |