Accident Summary Nr: 201054947 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201054947 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611547602/16/200153110Target Stores

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on January 29, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the receiving area of a Target store. She was a recovery team leader in charge of sorting merchandise. As Employee #1 was on the sales floor sorting merchandise in the sporting goods section of the store, a guest stopped her to ask if his bike was ready. She then called the team leader on duty at that time telling her about the bike. The team leader on duty told her to give the guest the bike he requested. Employee #1 went to the receiving area where the bikes were located and set up a six foot aluminum ladder so she could reach the bike. The bikes were hooked up to the ceiling of the receiving area. After doing the safety check on the ladder, she climbed up the ladder. When she was at the third step from the top of the ladder, she decided to step down the ladder realizing that the bike was too high for her to reach. As she was descending the ladder, she heard a cracking sound. The ladder began to shake, causing her to fall with the ladder. Employee #1 hit her head on the cement floor and was taken to Suburban Medical Hospital where she was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: HEAD, CEILING, METAL LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126115476 Hospitalized injury Concussion Sales counter clerks