Accident Summary Nr: 201054830 - Employee Is Burned in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119825016 | 11/30/2000 | 2813 | 0 | Airgas West |
Abstract: At approximately 2:26 p.m. on November 17, 2000, Employee #1 had begun to fill "E" size medical oxygen cylinders using the east section of the manifold at the medical oxygen filling area. At approximately 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 shut off the oxygen pump #2 because cylinders were getting hot. While he was waiting for the cylinders to cool off, Employee #1 removed old labels from the cylinders on the bottom rack and noticed that the temperature of a cylinder was increasing instead of decreasing. Employee #1 checked the pressure on the manifold system and realized that the pressure was increasing even though the pump #2 was turned off. Then, Employee #1 tried to close the fill valve and to open the vent valve to control the pressure. There was a lot of hissing sound coming from the manifold and Employee #1 noticed the manifold pressure was reaching 3,100 p.s.i. As Employee #1 was trying to get away from the manifold system; there was an explosion. Employee #1 was on fire and kept moving away from the manifold when another employee came over to help put out the fire. Employee #1 was transported to the Martin Luther King Hospital by the paramedics and then was transferred to UCI Medical Center and hospitalized for ten to eleven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119825016 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |