Accident Summary Nr: 201054798 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Bale Of Paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776655 | 03/13/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Express Recycling Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 works at a recycling facility for glass, paper, and aluminum. There operation is divided into three areas: the co-mingle area, the sorting line, and the storage areas. The accident occurred in the storage area for the paper recycling operation. The witness to the accident was driving a forklift and moving bales of paper. At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 25, 2000, Employee #1 was sweeping adjacent to the stored bales of paper. As the coworker maneuvered the forks to attempt to lift two paper bales, the top bale fell and struck Employee #1 on his right leg. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of his lower right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |