Accident Summary Nr: 201054780 - Two Employees Are Injured When Hit by Falling Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776085 | 11/17/2000 | 7361 | 0 | Staff Mark |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 19, 2000, Employee #1 was unloading a rolling cart from a trailer. The cart had apparently been loaded in excess of its capacity. As Employee #1 was pulling, Employee #2 was pushing the cart down the ramp. The cart caught significant speed, due to the ramp incline and the excess load, tipped over, and fell on Employee #1, who suffered long term face scarring. In the process, Employee #2 was projected in the opening between the ramp and the dock, suffering an undiagnosed leg injury, likely to be followed by surgery. The investigation concluded that the accident occurred due to improper use of the freight cart, under conditions of speed and stress that caused it to overturn. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776085 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |