Accident Summary Nr: 201054756 - Employee killed when crushed by roll-off bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126081652 | 01/02/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Island Environmental Services |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 30, 2000, a fatal accident occurred at the outside mechanic shop of the Island Environmental Services, Inc. facility. Employee #1 was inspecting for holes and any defects on an approximate 3,000-pound roll-off steel bin, 14-feet by 5-feet by 8-feet in size, and was going to weld any holes found in the bin. A forklift was used to raise one end of the roll-off bin. No jack stands or wheel chocks were used. Employee #1 used a creeper to inspect underneath when the weight of the roll-off bin struck his chest and stomach. Two employees were in the yard but did not witness the accident occur. Employees found the victim and no supervisors were onsite during the incident. Emergency Response Services was called and Employee #1 was transferred to the San Dimas Community Hospital where he later expired.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126081652 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |