Accident Summary Nr: 201054749 - Employee Fractures Leg While Loading Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776580 | 03/09/2001 | 4222 | 0 | General Cold Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 18, 2000, an employee was using a pallet jack to load an order onto a semi trailer for an independent delivery driver for an outside carrier. The employee was bringing the pallet jack out of the truck when the brakes on the truck failed causing the truck to roll forward. The pallet jack slipped and the employee's right leg was crushed between the pallet jack and the loading dock. The employee sustained a fracture of the fibula and tibia. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident was caused because the truck was not secured from movement. According to the employee, the driver of the truck told him after the accident occurred that the brakes were not working properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |