Accident Summary Nr: 201054723 - Employee's finger amputated by a router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775954 | 10/24/2000 | 2511 | 0 | John Boyd Designs |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 10, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator, was reassigned to make grooves using a table mounted Porter Cable Router, Serial Number 053900A 8914, Model Number 72. He was to make grooves along the side of the crown, designed to ensemble a mirror frame. Using his right hand, he was guiding the crown through the router's head, and with his left hand he was applying pressure on the piece against the router head. While processing one of the mirror crowns, the router started to jam with sawdust. The piece kicked back and his left hand came in contact with the cutting edge of the router amputating the left ring finger and causing a deep laceration on the left pinky finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300775954 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |