Accident Summary Nr: 201054715 - Employee burned from hot water in sewer pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126078476 | 12/07/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Valverde Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:49 p.m. on November 20, 2000, Employee #1 and another employee were within a sewer pipe with a 36-in.-diameter. They were in the pipe patching an opening discovered by an inspector. After patching the hole, Employee #1 crawled to a valve to release air from the sewer. The sewer was pressurized to prevent sewer gas and other pollutants from entering the pipe. As employee #1 released the pressurized air, hot wastewater flooded into the pipe scalding him. He received second and third degree burns on his forearms, shin and left posterior side. Emergency medical services were summoned. They arrived and transported him to the hospital. He was hospitalized for three week and underwent surgical treatment and postoperative care in the burn ward. The hot water discharged into the sewer came from a nearby facility. The facility had a permit allowing them to release wastewater at maximum water temperature of 140 degree Fahrenheit. Water temperatures of 150 degree Fahrenheit will cause third degree burns with a 2 seconds adult dermal exposure, while 140 degree Fahrenheit will cause severe burns at an exposure of 5 seconds.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126078476 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |