Accident Summary Nr: 201054707 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775905 | 10/18/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Prp Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 7:58 a.m. on October 18, 2000, Employee #1, a painter hired the night before by a small painting contractor to help on a specific project, had been working for about an hour. He was using a scissor lift to clean a ceiling in preparation for painting. When he began working, he secured the chain on the scissor lift, raised the lift, and then immediately descended to retrieve some tools on the ground. Employee #1 ascended a second time and was working on the ceiling when he fell, head first, 12.5 ft off the lift platform. He landed on the cement floor and suffered a skull laceration, for which he was hospitalized. The employer had med with him earlier that morning but was no longer at the site when the accident occurred, nor were there any direct witnesses to the accident or to the events leading up to it. Employee #1 had apparently forgotten to secure the chain on the platform the second time he ascended. Subsequent investigation concluded that the fall resulted from there being no fall protction or guardrails/chain rails on the scissor lift. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 1670(a), for no fall protection. It was also cited for several general violations, including lack of operator training on the equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300775905 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |