Accident Summary Nr: 201054699 - Employee burned by hot steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776275 | 12/18/2000 | 2844 | 0 | Packaging Advantage Corp |
Abstract: On March 23, 2000, an employee was repairing piping in a boiler room in preparation for the installation of a new blow down tank for the boiler. The rubber hose was not adequately secured to the drain and the steam pressure blew the hose out of the drain. Hot water splashed onto the employee, and he suffered sever second degree burns to his face, torso, and left leg. He was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776275 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |