Accident Summary Nr: 201054681 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119824530 | 10/17/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Ed Grush General Contractor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 16, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing corrugated decking on the north side of the roof of a Save-On Drugs store under construction. He fell approximately 23 ft through a roof opening onto a cement floor, suffering a severe head injury and a fractured right femur. Employee #1 was immediately transported to Cedars Sinai Medical Center. At the time this report was written, he was in critical condition in the intensive care unit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119824530 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |