Accident Summary Nr: 201054673 - Employee falls through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201054673 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077587110/12/200017610T & U Roofing

Abstract: About 1:10 p.m. on October 5, 2000 while in the process of tearing off old roofing material in order to replace it with new one, Employee #1, a roofer, accidentally stepped on a rain-water-weakened section of roof. The water-damaged roof section gave way, and Employee #1 fell about 30 ft. On the way down Employee #1 straddled on a fluorescent lighting system which broke his fall. Then he turned over and continued his fall with his head down. Employee #1 first hit with his face on a table loaded with 3 ft by 3 ft metal square pipes, and then landed face first on the concrete floor. After seeing Employee #1 disappear, the company owner rushed down to the floor to assist him. When he arrived to the place where Employee #1 fell, another worker from the factory was helping him. Meanwhile another worker had run to the fire department which is located only half a block to request assistance. The fire Department arrived and called the paramedics. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture of the left arm lower jaw.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, WET OPERATION, ROOFER, FALL, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300775871 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof