Accident Summary Nr: 201054665 - Employee Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776333 | 01/04/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Mc Cullah Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 4, 2001, Employee #1, a roofer, was replacing the roof of a facility. He was applying a layer of paper and removed the eight foot by four foot skylight to place the paper and cut the opening so the skylight could be replaced. Employee #1 stepped through the skylight opening and fell approximately eight feet. Immediately beneath the skylight, was a stack of cardboard boxes upon which Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 sustained a broken left hand and arm and injuries to his neck and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300776333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |