Accident Summary Nr: 201054640 - Employee struck by clay pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775822 | 10/06/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Valverde Construction Inc |
Abstract: At or about 3:00 p.m. on October 3, 2000, while laying a clay pipe section (57 in. in diameter 7 feet long), Employee #1 was working in the corner inside of the trench box next to the backhoe that was rigging the pipe. The backhoe had picked the pipe and was in the process of positioning the pipe to lower it into the excavation. Employee #1 was standing on top of another pipe that had already being put in place, waiting for the pipe being rigged to be lowered to align it and couple it to the pipe he was standing on. Suddenly during the positioning process, the pipe got loose and fell. The pipe hit the edge of the trench box and broke. A big piece of the broken pipe fell on his head and the weight of it threw him to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the lower left tibia and fibula, a lower back strain, and head lacerations. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300775822 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |