Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201054624 - Employee's hand caught in gears
Accident Summary Nr: 201054624 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/08/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300776259 | 12/13/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Vortex |
Abstract:
A window manufacturing company had contracted with a subcontractor to remove and replace one of its roll-up doors located in the warehouse loading area. Employee #1 was standing on a ladder (extended to approximately 16 ft) in order to take down the curtain of the roll-up door, but the gear mechanism was stuck. Employee #1 was using a pry bar to free the gears while an assistant below was holding the drive hand chain. Employee #1 briefly rested his left hand on the main gear and the gears broke loose and started to move and his hand was caught in between the gears. Employee #1 sustained fractures in three bones in the back of his hand. He received surgery on the day of his injury and was released the next day.
Keywords:
LADDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DOOR, GEAR, HAND, PRY BAR
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300776259 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |