Accident Summary Nr: 201054616 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns To Foot And Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300776408 | 01/30/2001 | 3471 | 0 | Valley Plating |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 21, 2000, Employee #1 was working to make height adjustment on a chain on the automated rack which carries parts and lowers them into the electroplating tanks. Employee #1 was working at the edge of the permanent platform adjacent to the first cleaning tank which contained Pyrene-1349 (a high alkaline cleaning product, pH 13) heated to a temperature of 170-to-175 degrees Fahrenheit. The top of the cleaning tank was level to the working platform. There were no guardrails or toe boards in place at the time of the accident. As Employee #1 was making adjustments on the chain, his left foot slipped into the tank. Employee #1 removed his foot from the tank and climbed down the platform and was assisted by a coworker to the emergency shower. After Employee #1's left foot and ankle were irrigated, he was transported the hospital where he was diagnosed with second degree chemical and thermal burns to his left foot and ankle. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released the same day. However, due to complications Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital seven days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300776408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |