Accident Summary Nr: 201054608 - Employee Replacing a Steam Regulaor Suffers Second Degree Bu

Accident Summary Nr: 201054608 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077628312/18/200054110Kal Kan Foods Inc

Abstract: An employee was performing maintenance on equipment at a cannery. As he was replacing a leaky steam regulator valve gasket, he was scalded by hot water that had not been drained from the body of the valve. The employee was hospitalized for less than a day and treated for a second-degree burn to the back of his neck.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, STEAM LINE, GASKET, REGULATOR VALVE, STEAM, NECK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300776283 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations