Accident Summary Nr: 201054590 - Employee's fingers amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125986927 | 11/17/2000 | 3651 | 0 | Eti Sound System |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 22, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cutting a piece of particle board 96-in. by 48-in. by .75-in. The particle board slipped and his right hand came in contact with the saw blade. He suffered an amputation of the third and fourth finger, and a deep laceration to the second and fifth finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125986927 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |