Accident Summary Nr: 201054582 - Employee's fingers amputated in large mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119824910 | 09/28/2000 | 2041 | 311211 | Custom Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 21, 2000, Employee #1 was assigned to dry the discharge gate of the Titanic Blender which was located in the Southeast corner of the blending room. This blender is a horizontal food mixer with a 40 HP Falk Gear Drive. It is 12 ft long and 55.5 inches in diameter. The bottom discharge gate is 61 inches from the ground and the diameter of the discharge gate is 13.5 inches. Employee #1 went outside the blending room to get some papers to wipe off the water from the blender. He returned to the blending room and put his right hand inside the discharge gate to dry it without realizing that the blender was running. He felt a hot sensation on his right fingers and when he retracted his right hand he noticed that his fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119824910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |