Accident Summary Nr: 201054574 - Employee Injured In Fall From Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126071620 | 11/08/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Berger Brothers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading scaffolding from a flatbed truck. Employee #1 was standing on the flatbed and was placing scaffold frames on the edge of the truck. The foreman, standing on the ground, would then grab the frame and placed it on the ground. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 placed a frame at the edge and started to let go. The frame started to tip over towards the foreman and Employee #1 realized that the foreman did not have control of it. Employee #1 tried to right the frame and slipped on the steel surface of the flatbed and fell approximately 5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 twisted his body to avoid landing on his head and landed on his left femur, pelvis and hip. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left hip and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126071620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |