Accident Summary Nr: 201054566 - Employee's finger amputated by forklift blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776267 | 12/14/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Conway Western Express |
Abstract: On September 18, 2000, an employee of the Conway Western Express involved in the distribution and transportation of goods was helping a forklift driver position an irregularly shaped crate (10 feet tall, 4 feet wide) into the truck trailer. The employee thought that the crate was flat on the forks and that it would need to be pushed off the blades of the forklift. (The forklift driver knew that the crate extended below the blades and did not need to be pushed off). As the driver drove forward, the employee put his hands on the crate to push it off. While the employee's hands were on the crate, the crate reached the material at the back of the truck and stopped. The forklift continued forward and pinched the employee's finger between the forklift mast and the crate. The injury sustained by the employee as a result of his accident was the amputation of the tip of his left middle finger with the loss of bone. After the accident, the victim transported himself to Alameda Industrial Clinic where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776267 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |