Accident Summary Nr: 201054558 - Employee's Finger Is Caught Between Weights, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201054558 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982487811/20/200033650Pechiney Cast Plate

Abstract: At about 1:45 p.m. on October 26, 2000, Employee #1, a cast cell operator at a company engaged in casting aluminum plates, was in the process of transferring molten metal coming from the furnace to the troughing system down to the casting units. The employee lowered down the trough unit's cover by pushing the cover at the back of the unit with his right hand while his left hand was holding the counter weight balance. There were five counter weight balance weighing about 7 lbs. each in the sliding bar. (The normal procedure is to lower the cover by holding its handle located in front of the unit). On closing the trough unit, the counter balance weights slammed together due to impact, crushing the employee's left little finger between two of the weights. Employee was taken to a hospital, where amputation of the left little finger was performed. Upon investigation, it was determined that the accident was caused by not securing or covering the counter weights (five of them weighing about seven pounds each) together in the sliding bar. The employer's policy for closing the trough would usually be to lower down the cover by holding the handle located in front of the unit. The injured employee said he made a short cut by pushing the cover at the back of the unit.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COUNTERBALANCE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119824878 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations