Accident Summary Nr: 201054541 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076652 | 09/18/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Thomas G Murphy Co |
Abstract: An employee working for a painting contractor was painting the exterior wall of a church. The employee had no experience as a painter. His employer provided him with a makeshift, single-point suspended metal scaffold and a paint roller with a metal handle that was 3.2 meters long. The employee rigged the scaffold to a height of about 9.1 meters from the ground. A 16-kilovolt overhead power line was located 3.2 meters from the wall and 9.5 meters from the ground. As the employee was painting, the paint roller fell backwards and contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns. A coworker got him off the scaffold. The injured employee was hospitalized with third-degree burns to both hands and to his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126076652 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |