Accident Summary Nr: 201054525 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers Using Unguarded Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201054525 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077605111/14/200036460Airey Thompson

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 9, 2000, an employee with minimal experience and no training was operating a full-revolution 18-ton punch press that did not have a point of operation guard. As he was operating the press he lost his attention by turning around to hear what the foreman was saying. He placed his left hand on the corner of the die and accidentally activated the foot control. The punch press cycled crushing his left pinky and ring fingers. The injured employee was driven to a medical clinic where he was treated. He was then taken to a hospital where he was admitted for three days. As a result of the accident, his left pinky was completely amputated and his ring finger was amputated to the second joint.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, INEXPERIENCE, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300776051 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators