Accident Summary Nr: 201054525 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers Using Unguarded Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776051 | 11/14/2000 | 3646 | 0 | Airey Thompson |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 9, 2000, an employee with minimal experience and no training was operating a full-revolution 18-ton punch press that did not have a point of operation guard. As he was operating the press he lost his attention by turning around to hear what the foreman was saying. He placed his left hand on the corner of the die and accidentally activated the foot control. The punch press cycled crushing his left pinky and ring fingers. The injured employee was driven to a medical clinic where he was treated. He was then taken to a hospital where he was admitted for three days. As a result of the accident, his left pinky was completely amputated and his ring finger was amputated to the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |