Accident Summary Nr: 201054491 - Employee Injured When Hand Crushed In Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776069 | 11/15/2000 | 5093 | 0 | American Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a baler operator at a recycling company. On the day of the accident Employee #1 was operating the "Balemaster", a computerized baler that automatically tightens and twists four wires (four wires on top and four wires on the bottom for a total of four straps) to strap the bales inside the machine. The twister mechanism is design to twist eight revolutions, cut the wires and twist back three revolutions. At the time of the accident, for an unknown reason, one of the wires was not engaged by one of the twister hooks. In an attempt to correct the problem, Employee #1 opened the gates where the twisting mechanism is located without locking out the machine and attempted to engage the wire. At that time the twisting mechanism started to work and caught Employee #1's gloved left hand. Employee #1 suffered contusions, lacerations and severe muscle damage to the left pinky. Employee#1's left pinky finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776069 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |