Accident Summary Nr: 201054459 - Employee Injured When Forklift Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776135 | 11/21/2000 | 5093 | 0 | Allan Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading bales of paper from a truck trailer at dock space Number 2. The trailer had no chock blocks to prevent rolling and the brakes were not set. Employee #1 had unloaded the first two bales from the trailer and put them in the warehouse. Employee #1 was unloading the third bale when the trailer rolled away from the dock. The rear half of the forklift drove off the edge of the trailer. The rear wheels of the forklift were hanging off the edge of the trailer and started to fall, but the bale of paper on the forks was pinned to the top of the trailer and prevented the forklift from falling between the loading dock and the trailer. Employee #1 fell from the forklift and received a compound fracture to the right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |