Accident Summary Nr: 201054442 - Employee injured when fingers amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776184 | 12/08/2000 | 2741 | 0 | Gibbs Printing |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 2000, Employee #1, a printing press operator, was working with a Hamada Offset Press, Model 665 CD, running 100 pound coated sheet paper at 5000 impressions per hour. Employee #1 stated that the paper was occasionally sticking to the blanket, the surface of the revolving roll which carries the paper to the inking surface, causing the machine to jam. Employee #1 stated that the first few times that this occurred he turned the machine off, cleared the jam, and started the press again. On the last time the jam occurred, Employee #1 reported that he did not stop the press to clear the paper jam. The jammed paper had lifted up the guard. He attempted to slide his fingers beneath the guard and grab the paper with the index and middle finger on his right hand. The accident occurred because the press was not locked-out during the un-jamming task. Employee #1's fingers were caught by the revolving roll. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the index and middle fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was treated at the Western Hand Center, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |