Accident Summary Nr: 201054426 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Tip Of Index Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201054426 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077614311/21/200035590Wire Guard Systems Inc

Abstract: At the time of the accident Employee #1 was operating a Bliss 21BM mechanical punch press (Number 205-E). Employee #1 was punching a metal part approximately the size of business card while his supervisor was watching. According to Employee #1, the fixed guard had been removed and he positioned the part with his fingers at the point of operation. According to the supervisor's report Employee #1 "failed to pull his hands away from the piece while pressing the foot switch." Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the tip of his right index finger with a bone fragment. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300776143 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators