Accident Summary Nr: 201054400 - Fork lift falls off a loading dock while unlading a trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775947 | 10/11/2000 | 5112 | 0 | Staples |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a pallet of materials from a trailer when it rolled away from the loading dock. The brakes were not set and no chock blocks were used. When he exited the trailer on the forklift, he and the forklift fell to the ground. The forklift landed on his left leg causing a fracture to the femur, and a crush and laceration injury to the thigh. There where no procedures in place to ensure trailers are secured in place during loading and unloading. Further, an Operating Rules for Industrial Trucks poster was not posted and enforced. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300775947 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |