Accident Summary Nr: 201054384 - Employee's ankle fractured by rolling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300775731 | 09/06/2000 | 4225 | 0 | Universal Warehouses |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 midnight on July 4, 2000, Employee #1, a forklift driver at a food container warehouse, was staging materials when his Mitsubishi FGC30 forklift stalled out. He was attempting to prime the engine when the forklift jumped into reverse and started to move, catching Employee #1's ankle between the truck's body and the mast. He suffered a compound fracture of his right ankle. Since there were no coworkers present, Employee #1 rolled the forklift over to a phone and called his supervisor at home, and then summoned 911. He was transported to White Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery and remained for three days. Subsequent investigation determined that the accident was the result of independent employee action. The employee disregarded his training and should have reported defective equipment to maintenance and not used the forklift instead of priming the engine. In addition, the brakes had not been set on the vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300775731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |