Accident Summary Nr: 201054368 - Employee's fingers amputated on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126105006 | 11/16/2000 | 5712 | 0 | La Candelaria Furnishings |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on the day of the accident, Employee #1 was using a Delta Unisaw tilting arbor table saw, serial #91E31183, to cut a scrap piece of particle board down to 34 in. by 5 in. As he was working, the board moved suddenly and his left hand struck against the saw blade. He sustained a tuft laceration of his left thumb, and amputation of his middle finger at mid-joint and amputation of the end joint of his index and ring fingers. His tip of his little finger was also amputated. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood, where he underwent surgery. Efforts to reattach his index, middle, and ring fingers were not successful. The saw blade did not have a hood guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126105006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |