Accident Summary Nr: 201054350 - Employee lacerates neck when cement saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775582 | 08/16/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Sawdust Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on August 8, 2000, Employee #1 was using a Husqvarna 371K gas-powered cement saw to cut a rectangular vent opening in the basement wall of a house that was being remodeled. He was making a vertical cut when the saw kicked back and struck him in the face. Employee #1 suffered two broken teeth and a severe laceration along the chin and neck. He was transported to Arcadia Methodist Hospital, where the injury on his neck was sutured; he later followed up with a dentist for dental restoration. There were no witnesses to the accident. The operator's manual for the saw warned against using the top front quadrant of the blade because of an increased danger of it kicking back. In a vertical, downward cut, however, this would have been the blade portion actively involved in the cut. It was concluded that the lack of thorough training in the hazards warned of by the saw manufacturer resulted in improper use of the equipment. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 1510(a), for failure to train new employees on applicable hazards and safety precautions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300775582 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |