Accident Summary Nr: 201054269 - Employee's wrist fractured in roller conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 201054269 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077586309/27/200073890American Used Clothing

Abstract: Employee #1, the president of a company that recycles used clothes, was investigating a noise coming from the underside of the conveyer system. He crawled under the unit and was touching the moving conveyer when his hand became caught and was drawn between the roller and the belt. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist and was transported to Stacey Medical center, where he was treated and released in less than 24 hours. The conveyor system was operating when Employee #1 crawled under it to investigate the noise and he did not use extension tools to minimize the hazard of contact with moving parts.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, EXTENSION HANDLE, NIP POINT, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300775863 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c