Accident Summary Nr: 201054251 - Employee's finger amputated by blower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300775996 | 11/02/2000 | 5093 | 0 | Rehrig Pacific Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 p.m. on June 22, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator with Rehrig Pacific Company, , was using the 8 ft tall by 4 ft wide by 5 ft deep Cumberland grinder #1 to pulverize defective plastic boxes and crates. He was reaching into the blower with his right hand to clean it out when the revolving blade caught his middle finger, amputating the last digit. He was transported to Spectrum Industrial Medical Clinic, where his injury dressed and he received a shot for pain. Employee #1 was then referred to Western Hand Clinic; he was admitted to the hospital at approximately 10:00 p.m. and was released at about 3:00 a.m. the next day. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's failure to de-energize or disengage the moveable parts in the blower, and failure to use an extension tool to minimize the hazards of contact with moving parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300775996 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |