Accident: 201054236 - Employee'S Foot Fractured When Caught Between Two Forklifts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300775327 | 07/05/2000 | 2759 | Applied Graphics Technology |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 13, 2000, Employee #1, age 19, was driving a stand-up Crown forklift, #45RRTT-S, to deliver a propane tank to the another forklift. As he approached the parked vehicle, he attempted to stop but was unable to do so before colliding with the parked forklift. Employee #1's left foot was crushed when it became caught crushed between the two vehicles. He was transported to Glendale Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery for an open fracture of his foot. Subsequent investigation determined that the main cause of the accident was lack of adequate training. The employer contracts with a vendor to supply training, but the focus is primarily on sit-down style forklift, with little emphasis on the control of stand-up vehicles. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3664(a)(1), for lack of training in the safe operation of industrial trucks authorized for use .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300775327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |