Accident Summary Nr: 201054210 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 201054210 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077580609/25/200035990C & E Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on June 12, 2000, Employee #1, a die setter and supervisor for a metal fabricator, was unjamming raw material from a power press on which the operator had been having trouble that morning. The raw material had repeatedly become jammed, prompting Employee #1 to offer assistance. The coworker turned the press selector switch to OFF, apparently thinking that this deactivated the press. However, the flywheel continued turning even though the ram had been deactivated. Employee #1 went to loosen the guides so that the material would no longer be stuck. The moment he did this, the material began to move, activating a microswitch at the end of the bolster. This actuated the press, which then cycled, smashing Employee #1's right hand. After the press cycled, he looked upward and saw that the selector switch had been turned to the ON position. Employee #1's index, middle, and fourth fingers were completely amputated, and his thumb and little finger sustained multiple fractures. Employee #1 was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 had not locked out the machine before starting to work on it.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, COMMUNICATION, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300775806 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations